January 18th, 2007

Puppy

So I set up two MMO's tonight...

Did I mention I've never played an MMO before? Did I mention that nothing tells you how to play them? Well in both instances I had someone with experience with me, although for Vanguard that was limited as that game literally just came out a week ago.

So I installed WoW and Vanguard.

My impressions:

Wow: I'll be impressed if I ever get on it again.

Vanguard: Going back on right now.

Wow: And people bitched about the Wind Waker Graphics? WTF.

Vanguard: Holy fucking shit, I see why the system specs are unfuckingbelievable.

Wow: So I could choose from like 8 things to play... Well I guess a human is okay.

Vanguard: Jesus christ, 19 to choose from, fuck. Which one do I pick now?

Wow: Okay human. Holy shit her boobs are way too fucking big. Let's customize this... oh.. wait... they don't ... have much.. for that.

Vanguard: Okay, face looks good, build looks good, height looks good, eyes look good, nose looks good, snarl or smile? Eh... Color selection sucks... But I think I've got it now.

Wow: Controls that can't easily be figured out.

Vanguard: Controls that can't easily be figured out.

Wow: If you're lazy like me and don't feel like fighting everything that attacks you, you will die. And I did.

Vanguard: If you're lazy and run away you'll... run away.

Wow: In three hours I got ... three missions done...

Vanguard: In three hours, I forgot how many missions cuz there were so many.

So in conclusion: Uninstalling Wow. Keeping Vanguard.


In all fairness, I'm really not an MMO person. RPGs are so fucking boring to me, I don't even know why I really tried them. I like Vanguard obviously for the race choices, and I thought it would make a good starting point for my MMO experience. But I know lots of people who are on Wow and talk about how neat it is, so I thought maybe it would be a good place for a newbie to start out, thinking it would have a lot of good intros and tips - Boy was I wrong.

Wow is obviously not for me. If other people like it, more power to you, but it seems like powergamer heaven, and I just don't like that. Even in old school Final Fantasy games, I'd get really bored after a couple of weeks, and then go back, forget where I was, and start over. Wow And Vangard will be no different. For example, I haven't played Twilight Princess in a month. That should tell you something right there.

Vanguard, even though it's just in beta, has way more for customizing. It seems less "Throw you into it" like Wow is. And being that it's brand fucking new, no one knows what's going on, which makes it a little more equal and more fun, in my opinion.

Granted, if Wow had an anthro wolf playable race (Don't tell me about Worgen), I would have signed up for it from the start. But everything about it is so silly looking. I literally felt like I was in a demented Disney movie. And just so you all know, I like Disney. I didn't really have a problem with the graphics, but it was oh so hard to take it seriously. I like my storylines serious, not kiddied.
Puppy

Whew, 5 hours of gameplay...

And that's a lot for someone like me with the gamer attention span of a goldfish. Uath and I decided to play the fox people on Vanguard, mages too. They're kind of cute, but they're real short. It was fun.

I can't really give anyone a real comparison with other MMOs because as I mentioned in my previous post, yesterday was my first experience with an MMO at all. For record's sake, I've never played any warcraft game, I didn't even know Wow was any kind of sequel. I kind of wondered why they just expected you to know shit about the background, but thems the breaks.

In Vanguard I kept running from enemies I didn't feel like fighting, the same thing that got me killed in Warcraft. In Vanguard it's the same way, you can get hit if you run, and the enemies will chase you, but you get speed options and you can get away. This is Zelda gameplay kicking in for me, I don't sit there and fight monsters that will just waste my time, I Run around them. Of course in Zelda they have to actually contact you, not be 30 ft away. A Zelda MMO would kick so much ass... But anyway, the funny thing is, I"d run from these enemies and they'd start attacking Uath. So then I'd hafta run back and save his ass.

Oh and if you play fox people (Or that wood elf race that starts there too), don't jump from the trees. Yeah. Unless you planesshift. Otherwise you'll die, and it's funny.

A friend and I might try Wow again later, He used to play Wow a long time ago, so he's kinda familiar with it, but doesn't remember everything about it. We'd both start out with brand new characters and try to figure it out together. I think that helped with Vanguard. On Wow, the guy I knew was a level 50orsomethingorother and was too busy casting all the twinkpowers instead of really showing me the ropes. He didn't know I've never MMO-ed before tho. I'm a console whore, not a PC Whore. And I'm not going to ask him to play a level 1 character when I know he's now trying to get his up to 70.

I learned the Diplomacy skill and the Artifactor skill in Vanguard today. Both are insanely complex. I'm still not totally sure how the diplomacy works, even tho I kept winning. (It's a card game). I think the internet could use such a game for all disputes, it'd be way more fun ;)

So anyway, I'm going to give Wow another chance, tho I doubt I'll keep it. I just don't think it's worth $15 month, and I don't have a lot of free time to mess with it. Though Wow did last longer than Morrowind, which was summarily uninstalled within 10 minutes of playing. I started out extremely unimpressed with WoW because of all the difficulty I had installing the stupid game. So naturally when you go into something expecting to hate it, every little thing sets you off.

Getting a ridable dragon or gryphon on Vanguard just sounds damn cool though, and that's my goal for that game.

Oh and for those of you wondering, I got Vanguard here: http://www.direct2drive.com/6/2375/product/Buy-Vanguard:-Saga-of-Heroes-(Pre-Order)-Download