?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Jakkal's Ramblings

The Equal Opportunity Offender


October 28th, 2010

Don't Do This: Dumb Swindlers @ 01:38 pm

Mental State: cranky cranky
Listening to: THE CHURCH - UNDER THE MILKY WAY

I haven't had much traffic on SL these days, but I still occassionally get the rare gem of some asshole trying to swindle me.
So I have for you guys yet another Don't Do This.

This person did one thing in particular that really sets me off. IMs are capped to 20 or something like that when you're offline. And we just had a major update release, so I use offline IMs in my email in order to write down all the people that need the update and easily give them out when I come online.

Nope, this asshole had to cap my IMs all by him/herself.

[4:39] Magically Disingenuous: i have bought
[4:39] Magically Disingenuous: a black panther now
[4:39] Magically Disingenuous: but box is no coming
[4:40] Magically Disingenuous: can you send me my object please

I replied with: "I just checked the transaction history and it looks like you might have tried to pay the vendor while it was 'in use' to someone else. The vendor automatically refunded you the money, so no money was actually exchanged."

You know, really, how hard is it to just type, "i have bought a black panther now but box is no coming can you send me my object please." I mean, yeah, it's a grammatical train wreck. But, What the fuck is up with the Enter fetish??

It's not only distracting and hard to read, it's also obnoxious and eating up my IM count!


[9:47] Magically Disingenuous: hello
[9:47] Magically Disingenuous: no
[9:47] Magically Disingenuous: money no refunded
[9:47] Magically Disingenuous: it is no true
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: ic an show you
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: the transcantion
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: actual in my sl acount
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: i have no my money
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: and no my panther
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: so
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: it is no serious
[9:48] Magically Disingenuous: by you

My reply: "Please check your transaction history and show me the transaction information. I'm showing no money was exchanged."'

It's serious, by me. Check your fucking transactions you fucking tool. There's nothing worse than an idiot, but a stubborn jackass that has to accuse first and check the facts later, you know like the entire GOP.




[9:51] Magically Disingenuous: if you dont refund me my money
[9:51] Magically Disingenuous: i will send a copy of my money transactions tolinden

Oh yeah, the game is on now.
Cuz we all fucking know what good the Lindens are. But sure, honey, go ahead, and they'll tell you same fucking thing I did. Then maybe they might say, "Stop trying to swindle vendors."




[9:52] Magically Disingenuous: i have no my money
[9:52] Magically Disingenuous: i have no my black panther
[9:52] Magically Disingenuous: i want the black panter
[9:52] Magically Disingenuous: no the money
[9:53] Magically Disingenuous: i will copy and paste
[9:53] Magically Disingenuous: my $ information for you
[9:53] Magically Disingenuous: a sec

So about 20 minutes later, she finally PMs me with her ENTIRE FUCKING TRANSACTION HISTORY for the day.

I won't bore you all with how long it took me to show her right there on her own notecard that the vendor paid her back. She "had no money" because she bought something for several thousand Linden right after she tried to buy my avatar. So all this and she neeeeeds the avatar, so I think I finally convinced her that no money was exchanged.

I had to go all the way into the shop and show her how to work thevendor. This is how bad it got: She walked right up to the vendor and said "Pay it now?" while a wolf avatar was up. I was like "NOOO! Pick the avatar you want first!"

God help me if she bought that wolf...
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:natashasoftpaw
Date:October 28th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honestly, I've noticed the enter-fetish thing in a lot of other chatrooms/IM systems, and almost exclusively with kids (anyone under 20, for the purposes of this discussion). One that bugs me the most is a forum I admin (that I'm retiring from for reasons similar to this) where the site staff keep an open Skype room. I'm the oldest person there, and all but myself and maybe two others continually do this, where every word or three is on a separate line. Soooooo annoying to read!

We could speculate all day about this, but my theory is that it has something to do with the fact that people in this younger demographic have grown up with text messaging and Twitter for most of their lives. And I'd imagine this person is a teenager, from the sounds of it.

That said, it also sounds like this person was just a well-meaning moron with no malicious intent, because from the conversations here, they weren't trying to cheat you out of money or product. Sounds like they genuinely believed they had purchased something from a malfunctioning vendor, and didn't understand how to read their transaction history (how someone could lack that knowledge and still use a computer, I don't know, but it's not unheard of).
[User Picture Icon]
From:jakkal
Date:October 28th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I left out most of the log where they were just demanding I give them the avatar, even after I showed them that no money was exchanged. That's what earned them that nickname. But when I realized that they were probably just too dumb to figure it out, that's when I went to the store to help.
[User Picture Icon]
From:natashasoftpaw
Date:October 28th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahh, yeah, that would make a difference. Though, it always amazes me how dumb some people are, and I've delivered pizza :-P
[User Picture Icon]
From:slupine
Date:October 29th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am no longer amazed at stupidity like this. I work at a call center. Doing maintenance orders for retail stores and the like. One particular set of stores in particular.... which shall remain nameless for legal reasons... but omg... just omg... let's just say, some of my coworkers have been asked, by people whose native language is English mind you, "what's a roof?"

This level of derp has become far too normal for me....
[User Picture Icon]
From:typhin
Date:October 31st, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the enter-fetish is usually more about letting the other person know you're talking before you've finished typing. I usually see it used by people who type slowly, take every shortcut they can, and the first line is almost always one or two words.

hey
i wanna say
something
but it takes
a while
to type
so don't leave
or think i'm afk
but now i forgot
what i was
going to say
never mind

Of course as a habit, they continue this behavior even when the reasons don't apply, such as offline IMs or email.
[User Picture Icon]
From:taketa
Date:October 28th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Pay it now?

I Pay it now?

Housekeeping?
[User Picture Icon]
From:slupine
Date:October 29th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
*chokes*
[User Picture Icon]
From:turnsky
Date:October 30th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
He went from herp to derp in 0.6 seconds
[User Picture Icon]
From:tailes
Date:October 30th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should make an entry for "a brain" in your vendors.
Then you could recommend some people to get one.

Except, the price would be that: priceless.

:D.

Jakkal's Ramblings

The Equal Opportunity Offender